Install Sky News

Discussion in 'iPad Apps' started by JHRolie, May 14, 2011.

  1. JHRolie

    JHRolie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    How can I install the Sky News app if I from a U.S. Apple Store account. When I try does not let me.
     
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    As far as I am aware, the Sky News app is currently only available to UK customers, so you need an account with the UK iTunes Store to be able to download it, even though it's free.

    I believe this is because of media copyright and advertising legal issues.

    Tim
     
  3. Ayrshire

    Ayrshire iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    If you spend time in two different countries, can you have two different apple accts?

    I bought my new ipad2 in Canada and opened up an apple store acct here. However, I also spend a great deal of time in the UK.
     
  4. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Of course, you can have as many accounts as you want. When you move from one country to the other - or even if you're in the UK and want to access your Canadian account - you simply log out of your UK account and log in to your Canadian account.

    The only downside is that, when you're logged in to your Canadian account, you won't receive app update information for apps you purchased on your UK account.

    Tim
     
  5. Ayrshire

    Ayrshire iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks Tim.

    I just thought it would pick up on my Internet connection as being back in the UK, thus allowing me to DL UK apps. I didn't know I had to sign up another Apple acct.
     
  6. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    Just to be clear, what I mean is that it is possible to have two accounts. You don't need to. iTunes doesn't check the IP address to see where you are, you can use your UK account in the UK or in Canada. I thought perhaps you wanted two accounts - there's certainly no need to have them if you're happy with your current UK account.

    Tim
     
  7. Ayrshire

    Ayrshire iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Oh, again thanks Tim for responding.

    My issue is, I bought the iPad in Canada on March 25 th and opened an Apple acct in Canada at that time. I was assuming that once I return to Scotland my apple aact would pick up my location and allow me to DL apps that are for the UK.

    It appears from your post that will not be possible and if I want UK specific apps I will now have to get a UK acct to use when I am in the UK. Is that correct?

    If that in the case, how do I go about signing up a new acct with the same information but just a different location?
     
Similar Threads
  1. Yptcn
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,952
  2. taz1966
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    5,362
  3. robbenfloyd
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,068
  4. dith
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    703
  5. venster
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,415
Loading...

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
download and install skye news
,
how reinstall skynews apple
,
reinstallskynews
,
sky news install
,

skynews instal

,
skynews install