IDialog - can't see IMs

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by DeniseB, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. DeniseB
    Offline

    DeniseB iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi. Has anyone used iDialog? I am using the 3 day freebie, but can't see the IMs as I type them, nor can I see the responses.
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    I've moved this to the Help section, where I think it will receive better attention.

    Tim
  3. DeniseB
    Offline

    DeniseB iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I just fixed it. Looking at other threads, I figured perhaps I should power off and on... That fixed it! Thanks!
  4. DeniseB
    Offline

    DeniseB iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hey, one more thing for anyone else using iDialog... If you are signed on to a windows session at the same time as the iDialog session, your iDialog chat will disappear.... The iDialog developers are currently looking at this.
    The workaround is to sign off your windows session if you want to use the iDialog session. Kind of a pain (for me) to remember, so I hope they fix it.
  5. dequimfelo
    Offline

    dequimfelo iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello i see that you have idialog, have you being able to start using it?
    Can you heló me to configurare it?
  6. DeniseB
    Offline

    DeniseB iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes. I've been able to use it. The developers are working on the chat thread issue, but if you have only one thread open for the iPad, it seems to work okay.

    To configure it, you have to go into the Settings area, and enter in the ID and password, plus server name for your MicroSoft Office Communicator implementation. In my case, my employer had a MS Office Communicator installed (which I regularly use for work), so it was a simple matter of figuring out the server name. This ended up being https://cwa.XXX.com where the XXX is the name of my company.

Share This Page