I need help with my new camera please?

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by SweetPoison, Dec 17, 2010.

  1. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Hey Guys ~

    Here's the deal. I connected the camera to my computer and then it did its thing and installed the drivers and program needed to transfer the pictures from the camera.

    But look at this:

    "To begin transferring images into [ib]:

    To begin the transfer:
    if your images are located on a camera, attach it to your computer (if necessary, turn the camera on). The Transfer Media window launches automatically.
    if the Transfer Media window does not display when you attached your camera, select File - Transfer Images from Camera from the menu.
    "


    I got this from the Help menu, The Transfer Media window does NOT launch auto, so you go File and select "Transfer Images from Camera"

    It is all very easy.

    BUT ~ When I go to File, the "Transfer Images From Camera" is not highlighted. It is not an option!!


    WTF?


    Seems like this program from this camera only gives me the option to transfer photos from MY COMPUTER, only!


    I think that the program isn't reading the camera, for some reason. Then I read to turn on the camera, but that is not an option, as it is charging when you hook it to the computer!


    I so need help please:(
     
  2. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    No One? I'm gonna eat worms and die. My Mom use to tell us that. Well I am going to uninstall the program and reinstall it ~ for lack of anything else I can think of:(


    And I am being ignored. Forgotten. I'm not gettin that special warm and fuzzy feelin, here guys.
     
  3. j0yful

    j0yful iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,174
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    HI MARIE,
    I usually transfer images from my camera to pc by just choosing "computer" over the "start" options on pc. From there you can access your camera's memory stick/card.

    I hope this helps.
     
  4. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Hi Joy! No, that didn't help actually.:( I tried that and went into Computer and there is no "memory stick"

    This camera is hooked up with an USB cord to the computer, and then it sets up the program thingy.

    It is just like any other camera I ever had. So, after when you plug the camera into the computer you hear a few little bleeps, which tells you the window should open and ask you if you want to install all of the F* pictures! LOL!

    Well ~ the window does open, but that option is not there.
     
  5. j0yful

    j0yful iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,174
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    did you check compatibility? like it does run with your pc's os?

    did you restart after installing?
     
  6. Hasty

    Hasty iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Location
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Most modern cameras show up as a removable drive with the photos in the dcim folder.
    Tbh never installed manufacturers software as it's always been unnecessary (usually crippled commercial software).
    Err just make sure your camera is turned on and pc transfer selected :)
     
  7. iPadCharlie

    iPadCharlie iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4,231
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    First of all, what brand and model camera do you have?

    And I am with j0y and Hasty. Here is what they are talking about --

    [​IMG]

    When you plug in your camera and turn it on, it should show up as a new drive. Mine shows up as NikonD40 (But yours will be different). Under that, you should see a folder named DCIM and under that, another folder with a name that will vary by camera brand and model. When I click on the folder with the arrow pointing to it, that's where my pictures are.
     
  8. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0

    Yes and yes.
     
  9. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0

    Yes. But I think the problem is that the camera doesn't turn ON, Hasty. It just charges and charges!!


    In charging mode, and it is all ready 100% charged!

    Damnit:mad:.
     
  10. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0

    The camera is Olympus Stylus 7030.

    And you are right. I looked for it there too, Scott! In Computer. And it is NOT there. But the Icon is on deskstop, to the program where my pictures SHOULD open, just like all the other cameras I have had.


    I am confused.:(


    This camera is useless If I can't get the pictures on my computer!
     
  11. Digikid

    Digikid iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Markdale, Ontario
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Did you make sure that you have the latest updates installed from the Software Site?

    Sorry if you already said this. LOL!!!
     
  12. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Yes! I just uninstalled the software and reinstalled it. Then did the updates, and thinking as they were downloading, SOMEONE will ask me if I did this!

    Nothing has changed.

    I plug in the camera and the program opens, it should download all the pictures auto, but does not!

    And if it doesn't you go to File, and select " transfer pictures from camera"

    But THAT IS NOT AN OPTION!:( It is not highlighted.
     
  13. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    The program is on the desktop, but when I go to My Computer, it is not there as a driver or anything....
     
  14. SweetPoison

    SweetPoison iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14,913
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Ratings:
    +134 / 0
    Here is what else I found out. When the camera was doing the initial setup, it stated it was saving to "removable disk J"


    BUT ~

    When you go to My computer, there is 'removable Disk, H, I, G, F.

    There is no J.
     
  15. iVan

    iVan iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,929
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near Montréal Québec
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    First of all I've got several cameras from different makers. If I had installed the software from the different makers I'd have four installed that do not accept pictures from one another. Just imagine the Babel tower when looking for a picture...

    What I did instead is to create a picture file with subfolders in the Images on the computer. (I also have the same on my NAS) Then I just take the flashcard out of the cameras pop them in an attached card reader that I open and sort the image to the appropriate folders.

    There is another reason to sort pictures this way also. some picture book software change or alter the picture metadata.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

how do i connect my olympus stylus camera to my ipad

,

how do i transfer photos from olymlus stylus sh50 to ipad