I had to use my Laptop/Computer today because......

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by Beards, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. Beards
    Offline

    Beards iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chesterfield UK
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    I'm looking at compiling a list of times when you have had to use your Laptop/Computer instead of your iPad.
    If you wish to contribute please only post when these times related to items which you would have 'normally' carried out the procedure on your iPad but found due to some restriction you had to delve back to your trusty workhorse.

    To start us off here's mine for today....

    After not using my Laptop for a good six weeks I found a need in having to dig out the Laptop today.
    Yesterday I downloaded a file on to my iPad and transferred it to my Dropbox App. Unfortunately only after having completed the transfer did I notice I had named the file incorrectly.
    So, logging into my Dropbox account on the iPad I navigated to the file in question only to find there were no option to Rename a file.
    No problem I thought, I'll use the browser and log into my Dropbox account.
    Bugger.... I couldn't rename a file here either.

    So, I played "Lets hunt the Laptop". After locating and digging out the machine I then proceeded to go through the long laborious task in starting it up then having to go through a longer wait whilst it first wanted to update all the programs and other bits laying on the Laptop (including updating 950 Dropbox files) before it eventually allowed me access my Dropbox account.
    After half an hour or so I managed to carry out a right click on the file in question and ten seconds later job done.... file renamed, but boy oh boy was it a long and lengthy task.
    With the exception of renaming a file in Dropbox, now I remember why I don't use my Laptop anymore.

    Over to you, anything to contribute. :)
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Mickey330
    Offline

    Mickey330 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,445
    Thanks Received:
    1,713
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Western NY state (USA)
    Ratings:
    +1,832 / 0
    Oh, you are so not going to want to hear this (after dragging out the laptop), but yes, you can change file names in Dropbox via the Safari browser while on the iPad. Sorry. :)

    I have to use my big desktop because I like to modify various themes I put on my iDevices. A lot of what I "play" with are the Photoshop PSD files (to make icons that go with the themes). It's no hardship to use the big computer - but it would be handy if I had access to the full Photoshop on the iPad. And yes, I know I could use a remote login app; but since I'm sitting at my desk...

    Marilyn
  3. oberkc
    Offline

    oberkc iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    211
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield OH
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Rarely do I HAVE to use a laptop (or desktop), but I often CHOOSE to use it because I find it more convenient. Most recently, it was the loading of select video files from a friend's flash memory card. On a daily basis, I choose to read and respond to forums such as this on a desktop or laptop because I prefer the real keyboard, shortcuts, and precision of a mouse or touchpad for cursor control when typing and editing text.
  4. Beards
    Offline

    Beards iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chesterfield UK
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    This I would be very interested in reading Marilyn.
    After using the Dropbox App and not finding a way I did load the Dropbox site in Safari but couldn't find a way of doing it.
    How did you manage it? It would save me having to lug out the Laptop should I make the same mistake.
  5. ipadbraincell
    Offline

    ipadbraincell iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    My accounts package Intuit Quickbooks Pro 2013,

    Programming telephone and security systems

    To some extent by using logmein i can use my iPad which works really well, i allows me to leave the laptop at home complete with modem all plugged in.

    been using this setup for remote access into the UK via any available WiFi which most cafes have for free, even if a bit slow.
  6. AQ_OC
    Offline

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,418
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +430 / 0
    You can also use FileExporer to rename dropbox files, in addition to many other cool things.
  7. Mickey330
    Offline

    Mickey330 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,445
    Thanks Received:
    1,713
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Western NY state (USA)
    Ratings:
    +1,832 / 0
    Take a look at this photo (I was on the iPad, in Safari and logged into Dropbox when I took the two pictures):

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1364522750.016622.jpg

    The key is to make sure you tap any where BUT the actual document name (which is a link). Then, you'll see the edit menu appear at the top. Pick "Rename" in this case and you can, well, rename. :)

    It's a bit fussy to learn, but once you get the hang of where to press, it becomes second nature...

    Marilyn
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Beards
    Offline

    Beards iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chesterfield UK
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Crafty... I like it.
    Yes, as you say initially it is a little difficult especially with long file names but once you find that 'sweet spot' it works just fine.
    I found though I had to press twice to activate the menu but that's no issue, the fact I can now do this from within the browser will mean next time I need to make a correction I won't have to go through the laptop stages again.

    Basically my 19" Laptop and I are having a holiday away from each other and for the time being it is most amicable.

    Thanks Marilyn. :)
  9. petermillard
    Offline

    petermillard iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    These days I only use my laptop for doing work drawings; I've done them in iDraw on my iPad, but much prefer the bigger screen on the laptop - 13", yay! - and the OSX software. Oh, I also had to muck about with my work website the other day, and needed the laptop for that too! Otherwise, I'm prtty much 100% iPad for business and pleasure...
  10. uk1
    Offline

    uk1 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Photobucket

    You cannot select more than one picture in organise within Photobucket to bulk delete. So you have use a pc. This is because you need to be able to hold down one button whilst hitting enter.
  11. Spugnut
    Offline

    Spugnut iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Had to haul out the laptop, as the local airline's online check in portal require flash player. What a pity.

    Sent from my iPad using iPF
  12. scifan57
    Offline

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    20,157
    Thanks Received:
    2,166
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina,Canada
    Ratings:
    +2,436 / 1
    Which airline do you use? Several of them have their own apps, where you can check in and even use electronic boarding passes, displayed on your iPad or iPhone screen.
  13. ipadbraincell
    Offline

    ipadbraincell iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    I think PC is still king for serious CAD, but i use iPad software for 'fag box' drawings as reference and not required to scale, then add photo's for more difficult or more complex references.

    think it boils down to most professional user will have both, but use iPads the most.

    I'm on holiday atm in Spain (26% atm ;), using Logmein from my iPad to my home based laptop, this has allowed me to dial into several alarms and phone systems using inclusive UK BT rates. Using BT smart talk if i need to speak to a technical desk i can do so for free from anywhere in the world where i have internet access, using my iphone (over internet).

    With my BT landline plan i can phone 0800 0845 numbers for free, again from anywhere in the world.

    You might think 'big onions', but i am with T-Mobile, they charge bolt-on for use within Europe (which is not included). Last year while in Austria these bolt ons cost me over £200.00 for what i needed.

    both logmein and BT smart talk have both worked flawlessly - and totally for free ;).
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  14. oberkc
    Offline

    oberkc iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    211
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield OH
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Just today, I was trying to respond to another forum (web page, not app). I could not select text for quoting while on iPad. This apparently requires a laptop.
  15. dvdcatalyst
    Online

    dvdcatalyst Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    My wife uses the iPad mainly for Facebook and photo stuff, and she's been ignoring her laptop for months (it took a while for her to warm up to the iPad though).
    This weekend, she had to transfer a bunch of pictures from her phone, so I had to do that for her with her laptop.

    With me not using the iPad for much else than video, I did find that putting pictures from a computer (PC) to an iPad is quite a hassle though. Having to setup folders to be monitored for pictures to transfer is a bit of a pain. With videos (manually manage) a drag & drop works great, but why not for pictures is beyond me, unless I'm missing something.
  16. Spugnut
    Offline

    Spugnut iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Kulula. Low cost airline, but no app. Interesting enough, once checked in, they allow me to mail a boarding pass for my mobile with a QR code.

    Sent from my iPad using iPF
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2013
  17. Diane B
    Offline

    Diane B iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    I was just going to reply that you can do it from Safari/Dropbox. NEXT time he won't have to drag out laptop.

    For me--I do photo processing of RAW files and use Adobe Lightroom and Photoshop so have a custom built PC (new fast one too LOL) for just that purpose but that's about it.

    I just did quite a bit of work with spreadsheets but Ipad helped a lot as a second monitor--I copied some files to Dropbox and then opened them on Ipad to use for reference.

  18. Exgoldcoast
    Offline

    Exgoldcoast iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Flashplayer won't work on iPad 4

    Hi there, does anyone know why I I can't look at anything requiring flashplayer on my iPad? I've googled but answers are ambiguous and technical. Thanks
  19. Mickey330
    Offline

    Mickey330 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,445
    Thanks Received:
    1,713
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Western NY state (USA)
    Ratings:
    +1,832 / 0
    Have a look at this post about Flash: http://www.ipadforums.net/ipad-faq/54703-flash-ipad.html

    The short answer is - the iPad doesn't do Flash. The long answer is in the link. :)

    Marilyn
  20. ipadbraincell
    Offline

    ipadbraincell iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    iorc is not Safari that con't do flash, but i think other browsers can.

    also sure i read Flash was being dropped - going down the pan so to speak :)

Share This Page