HOW TO - Save your SHSH Blobs with TinyUmbrella

Discussion in 'Jailbreaking & Hacking Tutorials & How-To Guides' started by f4780y, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. AngryLTE

    AngryLTE iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Marblehead, ma
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes, running as administrator. Tried again just t make sure. Same issue - iPad 3 doesn't show up in device list on left.
    Thanks for the advice to go ahead and JB
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Now I am having the same problem as AngryLTE under Windows 7 x64. I rebooted my computer shut down my software firewall, Comodo and TU 5.11.01 does not see my iPad2 5.1.1 yet iTunes does. Ran TU as admin same thing
     
  3. AngryLTE

    AngryLTE iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Marblehead, ma
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    For the record (and consistency) I am also x64 in Win 7. I did leave that part out last time.
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Angry LTE what version of Java are you running. I just upgraded to Java7 Update4 and Add/Remove also shows JavaFX 2.1.0 installed.
     
  5. snowbound

    snowbound iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I tried copying the SQLite3.dll from the Apple subdirectory over to the directory where TU is installed and no diifference. I am seeing the following line in the TU log file... TinyUmbrella[INFO|AWT-EventQueue-0|8:55:00]: Trying to enable TSS... Tried using a new folder on the desktop where TinyUmbrella and SQLite3.dll and now get the following error. Have uninstalled and reinstalled Java 7 update 4 and no difference.

    See attached umbrella log file
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  6. AngryLTE

    AngryLTE iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Marblehead, ma
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    My Java Control Panel shows Java 6 Update 21 (build 1.6.0_21-b07). Do you think upgrading Java would help?
     
  7. f4780y

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,106
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +636 / 0
    What anti-virus are you using guys? I would put money on whatever product it is, is blocking TU's access to the system. If your hosts file is being protected (as most AV products do on Windows) then TU just wont work properly. The only way to resolve it is to shut down the offending utilities.

    Java is NOT likely to be the problem IMHO.
     
  8. AngryLTE

    AngryLTE iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Marblehead, ma
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I am using ESET. I thought I disabled the ESET AV, but could be wrong. Will try it again right now and report.
     
  9. AngryLTE

    AngryLTE iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Marblehead, ma
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    ESET disabled and no difference. Took a screenshot and reduced it, but vBulliten said my post was too long. Basically nothing shows up in the fields in the center nor in the left column list where the device is supposed to be listed.
     
  10. snowbound

    snowbound iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Yesterday I had tried disabling the antivirus and that made no difference. I checked the Hosts file and it is writable. I tried a bunch of things including installing both 32 and 64 bit java but nothing seemed to work. Then this morning I tried it again and TU works fine. I was able to to save the info.

    I currently do not have Java 64 bit installed. I also noticed yesterday that if you right mouse click on the TU exe and look at the bottom of the Properties tab it showed "This file came from another computer..". I clicked on the unlock box but that did not make any difference. This morning I did take an update to MS Windows Defender and I am wondering if that was the problem. I also rebooted the computer as well.

    Only thing is that now it is showing two iPads under the connected devices list even though the s/n are identical.

    I too am using Eset but it was running this morning when TU worked finally.
     
  11. snowbound

    snowbound iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Angry LTE try disabling windows defender which is hidden but still runs in Windows7. MS has an article on how to disable it.


    • Open Windows Defender by clicking the Start button [​IMG], clicking All Programs, and then clicking Windows Defender.
    • Click Tools, and then click Options.
    • Under Administrator options, select or clear the Use Windows Defender check box, and then click Save. [​IMG] If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
     
  12. AngryLTE

    AngryLTE iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Marblehead, ma
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I just tried the unblock in permissions and no Windows Defender update is available to me. Defender has a 6/11 date on it, so it looks like it updated it's definitions yesterday. Still no change in TU performance.
     
  13. snowbound

    snowbound iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    AngryLTE I assume that you have rebooted the computer as well. Did u try disabling Windows Defender?
     
  14. AngryLTE

    AngryLTE iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Marblehead, ma
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes, I have rebooted and just now I stopped the WIndows Defender service (and stopped ESET AV) and tried again. No change.
     
  15. sirmaq

    sirmaq iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have the same problem.. ;/
    I've tried launch tinyumbrella on 6 PC's (win7 and win vista, 64 and 32). I have completely no idea what is wrong...

    I've tried copy SQLlite3.dll, disable defender, reinstall java and iTunes (java se7u5, iTunes 10.6.3)... all for nothing. On 6 PC's? No kidding ;/

    And my question is - do I really need save my SHSH blob just before I apply Absinthe jailbreak? What for?

    Thanks for help.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
how to - save your shsh blobs with tinyumbrella ipadforums.net
,

how to save shsh blobs on your computer

,

shsh blobs saved on your computer

,

shsh caches lib-win-jar

,
where does tinyumbrella save shsh blobs