How much Memory is reserved for OS.

Discussion in 'iPad 3 Forum' started by Ipad_rookie, Jun 4, 2012.

  1. Ipad_rookie

    Ipad_rookie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi guys,
    I'm new to the apple world (yeah it took me sometime to catch up with the world). Just bought ipad3 and it was working fine until the system crashed for some reason, got the replacement now have a feeling that something is wrong with this one as well. It may well be psychological but particularly the system is showing 28gb as total memory out of which 27gb is free (off course I just replaced it). My question is shouldnt it show system memory as 32gb as that's what i bought or the 4gb is for OS?

    My view is even if 4gb is for OS it should show 32gb as total memory?
     
  2. Mickeylittle

    Mickeylittle iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    260
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    I'm not exactly sure what mine read straight out of the box but right now it shows capacity of 57.2 with 26.3 free. Now having the 64g unit I know the OS and preinstalled apps are to be added to the 57.2gb so maybe if I deleted all of my email then both the 57.2 and the 26.3 would go up but I'm not positive on the 57.2 going up I'm just guessing mind you.
     
  3. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21,056
    Thanks Received:
    2,743
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina,Canada
    Ratings:
    +3,311 / 2
    28gb available storage is correct for a factory fresh iPad with nothing sorted in memory.The missing 4gb is taken up by the OS,stock apps,etc.
    This is a screenshot showing the total available storage on my 32gb ipad3 and how much of it I've used.
    image-2802348660.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2012
    • Like Like x 1
  4. seneca18

    seneca18 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    639
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    If it showed 32GB available then, when you got down to 4GB remaining you would not be able to put anything else on it because it would be at capacity.

    Edit: Never mind, I get what you are saying, you want to total capacity to indicate 32GB. I guess Apple just wants you to know how much space is available to work with.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2012
  5. Ipad_rookie

    Ipad_rookie iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks guys....
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

how much memory does ipad os use

,

how much memory does the ipad operating system use

,
ipad 4 system memory
,
ipad memory reserved for os
,

ipad os memory usage