How can i get app in my ipad

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by Kibanzi, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. Kibanzi

    Kibanzi iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tanzania
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Dear team i have problem I download the Skype to my pc but I have problem to put in my iPad problem is how I can deauthorize computer it's all ready 5 computer I ve only two I used so please any thing else I can do?
    Thanks
     
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Why not download it directly to your iPad?

    Tim
     
  3. Gabriel1

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,098
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +749 / 0
    I have just moved this thread as it wasn't a poll, please post questions in the correct forum, it will help you get the responses you require.

    Are you saying you haven't authorised 5 computers or are you asking how to deauthorise a computer?

    AFAIK an iPad doesn't count towards your 5 computer limit.

    If you can clarify the details I am certain that we can help.

    The Archangel
     
  4. Kibanzi

    Kibanzi iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tanzania
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    My problem it's comes the error when Its start sync the MSG box comes need to deauth it's seem that I have got the limit of 5 computer only
     
  5. Kibanzi

    Kibanzi iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tanzania
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    And I do direct to the iPad it's need to used iTunes in my computer
     
  6. Gabriel1

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,098
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +749 / 0
    I still don't understand this?

    EDIT: As Tim says, download the app directly from the app store to your iPad.

    I cannot see how the 5 computer rule is affecting this.

    The Archangel
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
  7. Kibanzi

    Kibanzi iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tanzania
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Error it's come you cannot authorize more than 5 computer
     
  8. Gabriel1

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,098
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +749 / 0
    But your iPad doesn't count against the 5 computer limit, only a Windows or Mac computer counts.

    The Archangel
     
  9. Kibanzi

    Kibanzi iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tanzania
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes your right am using window but why I can't installing in my iPad ? It's need me to use iTunes stores in my computer not only this application.

    Kibanzi
     
  10. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Turn your PC off and disconnect the iPad. Now download directly to your iPad.

    Tim
     
  11. Gabriel1

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,098
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +749 / 0
    If the app is over a certain size limit it may be asking to download via iTunes on your computer, I understood that this only happens if you are on 3G.

    The Archangel
     
  12. Kibanzi

    Kibanzi iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tanzania
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Am using wireless connection not 3G
    Kibanzi
     
  13. Gabriel1

    Gabriel1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    17,098
    Thanks Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cranbrook, Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +749 / 0
    Ok, if you try to download direct to iPad what happens, do you get an error message, if so take screenshot (press home and on/off buttons at the same time) and post it here so we can have a look.

    The Archangel
     
  14. Kibanzi

    Kibanzi iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tanzania
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok just min i will send it
     
  15. Kibanzi

    Kibanzi iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tanzania
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Please this the attachment of the error I get

    Kibanzi
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page