Hi just joined again after loosing. My password

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by davidautomotive, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. davidautomotive
    Offline

    davidautomotive iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I am trying to access my lap top from my I pad using log me in, when i try to use safari it says there is a plug
    In to use but wont download the plug in, says it is not compatable with safari, there is a program in the app store to
    Do this but it costs 20 odd pounds, can anybody help

    Thanks
  2. leelai
    Offline

    leelai Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    24,852
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,353 / 0
    Hi and welcome to the Forum!

    The IPad Forum is a community of members from all walks of life and from all over the world coming together to share our experiences and to help each other learn about this wonderful piece of technology the Ipad. There is a wealth of information already here in the many threads we have so doing some searches will answer most of the questions you have. If then you cannot find the answer you are seeking then by all means post your question. There are many friendly and informed members here only too willing to help you.

    We also have our own App - It is a very simple app to navigate.
    http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/discussion-forum-for-ipad/id412896524?mt=8
    Reading the IPad manual is a great place to start so please download a copy of these.
    http://www.support.apple.com/manuals/ipad/
    A very informative thread from which you will learn many tips and shortcuts for the IPad.
    http://www.ipadforums.net/ipad-general-discussions/21590-tips-tricks-those-us-who-dont-know.html
    We have rules like any Community so please read these also
    http://www.ipadforums.net/forum-rul...um-rules-everybody-please-read.html#post14697

    I've moved your thread to our Help Section where you will receive a better response.

    Once again we welcome you here and are so pleased you have joined us!

    Sent from my iPad using iPF
  3. Mickey330
    Online

    Mickey330 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,432
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Western NY state (USA)
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 0
    Yep, that's the not-so-cheap app.

    In order to make LogMeIn work on your iPad, and thus access your PC, you will need to purchase the app in the App Store. There is no other way around it. The iPad is not designed to access/download software and plug-ins off the Internet. You must go through the App Store to buy programs ("apps"). As for the high price, a lot of times, LogMeIn runs sales, where you can get the app cheaper than list price. You could just keep an eye out for it.

    Or, if you're not needing to get EXACTLY that program, there are other remote access apps for the iPad, one of which is SplashTop, which is actually on sale today for $2.99 (USD).

    A lot of members swear by Splashtop (disclaimer: I am one of them. I have both apps and I prefer to use Splashtop...YMMV).

    Hope some of this helps.

    Marilyn
  4. davidautomotive
    Offline

    davidautomotive iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Marylyn,
    Thank you very much for the information, i will try that route
  5. davidautomotive
    Offline

    davidautomotive iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank you again for that, ihave Loaded splahtop and it works fine, the only problem i have encountered
    Is that the laptop screen has gone the same size as the i pad screen and i dont know what to do to rectify
    This

    David
  6. Mickey330
    Online

    Mickey330 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,432
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Western NY state (USA)
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 0
    I got this from the Splashtop website:

    Go to your computer profile, click on Advanced, and select Resolution = "Use remote computer's native setting" in order to keep your target PC's display resolution.

    Although it was quite a while ago now (I've had Splashtop since I can't remember) - I believe this is what you do to fix it so that running the Splashtop app doesn't mess up your computer's screenview when you're done. At least, mine used to be messed up ... now it's not.

    So, try that and see if it helps. Let us know how you get on.

    Marilyn
  7. davidautomotive
    Offline

    davidautomotive iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Marylyn,

    Thank you very much that sorted that

    Cheers

Share This Page