Hi guys

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by Aaron stone, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. Aaron stone

    Aaron stone iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have an iPad 3 which had U.S App Store when it was iOS 5.1.1 and now I have upgraded to6.0.1 can you say me how to change the Indian App Store to American from iPad? Because the Indian App Store doesn't have epic games
    And ya 2nd problem is when I go to iTunes from my iPad it says cannot connect to iTunes help me guys
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Aaron stone

    Aaron stone iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Guys now can any one help me no one are replying
     
  3. Fid

    Fid iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hinterlands of Northern California
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Are you using a different username and password to log in to the AppStore or into your iPad? Is there a setting on your iPad to determine your country of origin that got changed when you upgraded?
     
  4. Aaron stone

    Aaron stone iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No I'm using different password for both of them and can u tell me about that country option i have no idea
     
  5. Fid

    Fid iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hinterlands of Northern California
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    If you are using a different password for both of them then one of the accounts is set up for the USA and the other is for elsewhere, in iTunes when you look at your account information there is a button to change Country or Region. The country or region is associated with your iTunes account and, hence, your device when you log into it,
     
  6. Aaron stone

    Aaron stone iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    So this is what appears to me
     

    Attached Files:

  7. ipadbraincell

    ipadbraincell iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    so now change the region on the 3rd line down from India to UK, you might need to register again
     
  8. Aaron stone

    Aaron stone iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I tried to do it but problem is it asks me for a phone number and zip what should I do?
     
  9. Aaron stone

    Aaron stone iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have typed a fake zip and phone number it accepted thanks guys
     

Share This Page