Garageband Teething problems.

Discussion in 'iPad for Musicians' started by stkeys, Mar 29, 2013.

  1. stkeys
    Offline

    stkeys iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hey guy's can anyone help me with a few Garageband teething problems?
    I'm using an Ipad 3.


    I've got as far as recording some track and figured out a few things like splitting, moving, copying and pasting e.t.c. I also stumbled on the page where you add more sections to a song then lost it again :(


    The problem is when I try reading the online Manual it doesn't match up to what I'm seeing on my screen.


    The manual say's to Tap the Song Section button ( then shows an image of a jigsaw puzzle peice ) in the upper-left corner.


    There is no such icon on my screen. Top left on my screen has, " My Songs" " Instruments" "Undo"


    My Main problem right now is that when I try playing the song from the beginning it only plays the 8 bars shown on the screen then loops back.
    If I swipe to the left it moves to the next 8 bars and plays them.
    Pinch and Zoom doesn't work either so how do you view the whole song on the screen ?


    1.How do I get it to play the whole song from beginning to end ?


    2.Where is the loop on off control?


    3.How do I get to the Song Section Page so I can add, delete, sections ?

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks.

    EDIT: I was able to figure out the answers myself apart from why I don't see any jigsaw puzzle icon, maybe I'm using a newer version of GB.
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2013
  2. zstairlessone
    Offline

    zstairlessone iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,052
    Thanks Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +439 / 0
    I can't answer these questions yet, maybe after I learn GB a bit better. I am still trying to figure out how to listen to the metronome but not have it show up in the recording.

    Attached Files:

  3. CrystalWorks
    Offline

    CrystalWorks iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have the problem with metronome, and I haven't figured that out yet.
Similar Threads
  1. DontUnderstandMyIpad
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    4,510
  2. RudyL90
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    6,786
  3. rayf83
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    3,257
  4. Tobiasmurphy
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,527
  5. Baradon
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    984
Loading...

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

garageband ipad problems 2013

,

garageband metronome problems

,

garageband puzzle icon doesn't show

,

my garageband doesn't have a puzzle icon