does the iPad1 have a hard drive?

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by DDWO, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. DDWO

    DDWO iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm pondering applying a magnet to my ipad1. I have read here that the ipad1 does not have a hard drive, but I just called apple and the teenager I spoke with says they do have a hard drive. Can someone please confirm? PLEASE!:eek:
     
  2. f4780y

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,106
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +636 / 0
    It does not have a moving / mechanical hard drive. It has flash storage.
     
  3. Seadog

    Seadog Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,522
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0
    Hard drives traditionally use a rotating disk that stores information using magnetism. The iPad used a SSD (solid state drive) that stores information in a different manner.
     
  4. graywolf

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,652
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Call that teenager back and set him straight. :)
     
  5. DDWO

    DDWO iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Magnets ok?

    Thank you all for your responses. Just to clarify... by applying a magnet to my iPad1 (NOT ipad2) I am not putting my precious toy at ANY risk? I don't want to hurt her in anyway :)
     
  6. graywolf

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,652
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Like I said, you need a HUGE magnet to affect it.

    Hey, I am in the shower with my iPad. :D
     
  7. giradman

    giradman iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,586
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +999 / 0
    Just curious - WHY do you want to apply a magnet to your iPad1 (pretty much the same question w/ the iPad2)?

    Also, keep in mind that the 'smart covers' which many of us use attach magnetically to the side of the iPad - :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2011
  8. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,411
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +430 / 0
    Do you have the GPS model? And yeah, what's up with that magnet?
     
  9. graywolf

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,652
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    You mean the 3G model?
     
  10. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,411
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +430 / 0
    Yes....only the 3G model has gps.
     
  11. graywolf

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,652
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    I know. Just most people (including apple) call it the 3G version. :)
     
  12. AQ_OC

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,411
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +430 / 0
    True, but why did apple chose to put the GPS chip only in the 3G model? IMO that was a mistake.
     
  13. graywolf

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,652
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Because the gps runs with the 3G. I was just saying I have never heard it called the gps model.
     
  14. KaiHD

    KaiHD iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    People call it the 3G, not GPS. Also, the GPS system runs on part of the 3G circuit- No 3G, no circuit = no GPS.

    Gray, you bring your iPad into the shower? Won't it get wet? Mine doesn't, since its protected by a full-on case. I use it to play music, mostly. Do you wrap it in cling wrap? XD

    - Sent from my BRAND-NEW iPad 2! :D
     
  15. graywolf

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,652
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Just 3 ziplock bags. Works great. :D
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
does an ipad have a hard drive
,

does ipad have a hard drive

,
does ipad have hard drive
,

does the ipad have a hard drive

,

ipad 1 hard drive