does the iPad1 have a hard drive?

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by DDWO, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. DDWO
    Offline

    DDWO iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm pondering applying a magnet to my ipad1. I have read here that the ipad1 does not have a hard drive, but I just called apple and the teenager I spoke with says they do have a hard drive. Can someone please confirm? PLEASE!:eek:
  2. f4780y
    Offline

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,109
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +635 / 0
    It does not have a moving / mechanical hard drive. It has flash storage.
  3. Seadog
    Offline

    Seadog Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,522
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0
    Hard drives traditionally use a rotating disk that stores information using magnetism. The iPad used a SSD (solid state drive) that stores information in a different manner.
  4. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Call that teenager back and set him straight. :)
  5. DDWO
    Offline

    DDWO iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Magnets ok?

    Thank you all for your responses. Just to clarify... by applying a magnet to my iPad1 (NOT ipad2) I am not putting my precious toy at ANY risk? I don't want to hurt her in anyway :)
  6. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Like I said, you need a HUGE magnet to affect it.

    Hey, I am in the shower with my iPad. :D
  7. giradman
    Offline

    giradman iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,444
    Thanks Received:
    775
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +831 / 0
    Just curious - WHY do you want to apply a magnet to your iPad1 (pretty much the same question w/ the iPad2)?

    Also, keep in mind that the 'smart covers' which many of us use attach magnetically to the side of the iPad - :)
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2011
  8. AQ_OC
    Offline

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,418
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +430 / 0
    Do you have the GPS model? And yeah, what's up with that magnet?
  9. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    You mean the 3G model?
  10. AQ_OC
    Offline

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,418
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +430 / 0
    Yes....only the 3G model has gps.
  11. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    I know. Just most people (including apple) call it the 3G version. :)
  12. AQ_OC
    Offline

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,418
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +430 / 0
    True, but why did apple chose to put the GPS chip only in the 3G model? IMO that was a mistake.
  13. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Because the gps runs with the 3G. I was just saying I have never heard it called the gps model.
  14. KaiHD
    Offline

    KaiHD iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    People call it the 3G, not GPS. Also, the GPS system runs on part of the 3G circuit- No 3G, no circuit = no GPS.

    Gray, you bring your iPad into the shower? Won't it get wet? Mine doesn't, since its protected by a full-on case. I use it to play music, mostly. Do you wrap it in cling wrap? XD

    - Sent from my BRAND-NEW iPad 2! :D
  15. graywolf
    Offline

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,655
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Just 3 ziplock bags. Works great. :D
  16. AQ_OC
    Offline

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,418
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +430 / 0
    Oh, it doesn't need to.....if you have downloaded map on your iPad, you don't need 3G. I have not heard anyone else say gps model, either. But I wondered if the gps model might have a compass, which might have a magnet of some type inside.
  17. AQ_OC
    Offline

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,418
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +430 / 0
    Maybe that's true on iPads but its not true in general. One doesn't imply the other.
  18. KaiHD
    Offline

    KaiHD iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    You still need 3G even if you have Maps. Mapping via Wi-Fi seems redundant since you can only get location if there are Wi-Fi APs around...

    - Sent from my BRAND-NEW iPad 2! :D
  19. AQ_OC
    Offline

    AQ_OC Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,418
    Thanks Received:
    430
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +430 / 0
    That's only if you depend on software to download maps to the device. Something like Navigon let's you download all the maps to the device, so all you need for navigation is a gps signal. Gps does not require cellular to work.
  20. KaiHD
    Offline

    KaiHD iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes, but GPS DOES require a global positioning system chip to receive signals. Possibly a SiRfStar V, or VI chip- which is available in the 3G iPads only. Without the chip, you cannot connect to the satellite, making your maps useless. The GPS chips in iPads share part of the same circuitry with the 3G radio. Hence no 3G = no GPS.

    - Sent from my BRAND-NEW iPad 2! :D

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can i put a ipad 2 harddrive in ipad1
,
can you upgrade the hard drive on an ipad1
,

do ipads have hard drives

,
does a ipad have a hard drive
,

does an ipad have a hard drive

,
does ipad 1 have a hard drive
,
does ipad 4 have hard drive
,

does ipad have a hard drive

,

does ipad have hard drive

,
does the ipad 1 have a hard drive
,

does the ipad have a hard drive

,
hard drive ipad1
,

ipad 1 hard drive

,
ipad 1 hard drive replacement
,
ipad 1 hard drive size
,
ipad1 hard dr
,
what hdd does ipas 1 have
,
what kind of drive dos an ipad have
,
why does an ipad not does ipad have a hard drive
,
why does ipad not have a hard drive