Does Ipad-2 3g bought in USA work in other countries with their respective carriers??

Discussion in 'iPad Travel Forum' started by sauravkeshan, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. sauravkeshan
    Offline

    sauravkeshan iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I do not stay in US but im visiting SanFrancisco and I plan to buy a 3g ipad2..so can I use the sim of my carrier when I get back to my country???
  2. wytey
    Offline

    wytey iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    768
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    According to Apple, yes, you just need to purchase a micro sim card from said carrier

    I bleed in 6 colours
  3. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    First of all, you need to purchase the AT&T model and not the Verizon iPad. The Verizon model will not work in most other countries.

    Most - but not all - Members have found that they need to 'initialise' the 3G service on their iPad in the US before returning home. It seems as though the software on the AT&T iPad leads you through an initialisation process that is specific to AT&T. Once you've done that, for sure, it works just fine with any other microSIM. As to whether this US initialisation is absolutely necessary, we've received conflicting reports but by far the majority of Members who have purchased iPads in the US initialise them there and, for sure, we've had reports from Members who have not and have then been unable to get them working in their home country. But, to be fair, some apparently have been able to do this.

    Tim
    • Like Like x 1
  4. thewitt
    Offline

    thewitt iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,634
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +79 / 0
    The initialization is not necessary, however if you want to use it in the US you will need to call AT&T and give them your IMEI number when you dignity up for a plan. You can find this in the About section

    I've done this with three different iPads now, purchased in the US, shipped abroad without activating in the US, then returning to the US and setting up with AT&T

    -t
    • Like Like x 1
  5. sauravkeshan
    Offline

    sauravkeshan iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the reply..When you went abroad did you use the ipad 3g with the microsim of the carriers in the respective countries you went to??
  6. thewitt
    Offline

    thewitt iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,634
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +79 / 0
    Yes. I'm currently in Malaysia with two iPads purchased in the US and never "activated" with the AT&T SIM.

    When I return to the US for a month this summer, I will call AT&T and sign up for one month service, giving them the code to activate my SIM card.

    Then when I return to Malaysia, I'll just swap SIM cards back.

    -t
  7. Sagittarii
    Offline

    Sagittarii iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello,
    Did you managed to buy the Ipad2? Does it work with other carrier?
  8. thewitt
    Offline

    thewitt iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,634
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +79 / 0
    iPads are not carrier locked. They will work on any GSM network that supports data.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Sagittarii
    Offline

    Sagittarii iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the quick comment!
    Your Ipads you have wrote about are Ipad2 models?
  10. thewitt
    Offline

    thewitt iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,634
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +79 / 0
    iPad 1 and 2. Makes no difference.
  11. Sagittarii
    Offline

    Sagittarii iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks a lot!
  12. grapesx2
    Offline

    grapesx2 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greece
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm living in Greece and have not been able to use another sim card in my iPad 2 (purchased in the US with ATT sim card) and, in fact Apple told me to check into an international plan with ATT (this advice came from a support call supervisor!) which made me laugh as they had just told me it's an unlocked device. However, I see on this forum that some folks have to initialize the iPad and I have seen other discussions talking about changing the APN settings a topic about which I'm not conversant.

    I will be going to the States for a bit and plan to talk to Apple about this frustration but any thoughts or ideas or recommendations are appreciated!
  13. Kaykaykay
    Offline

    Kaykaykay iPad Wizard

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,971
    Thanks Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +443 / 0
    Try Cosmote, many locations for SIM cards:

    COSMOTE: Mobile Internet on your computer

    AT&T iPads should be unlocked.

    Carriers in some countries sell locked iPads, but those are sold subsidized, so they're locked so that the carrier can recoup its subsidy by locking buyers into a data contract. If you paid full retail for your iPad, it shouldn't be locked.
  14. grapesx2
    Offline

    grapesx2 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greece
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thank you so much! Unfortunately, I have tried Cosmote twice and the tech inserting it says it is not working despite comparing it to his own iPad there in the store (so he knows what he's doing apparently); is there something else we need to do other than simply insert a new sim card--e.g. change some settings?
  15. Kaykaykay
    Offline

    Kaykaykay iPad Wizard

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,971
    Thanks Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +443 / 0
    There are some settings that need changing sometimes, but I don't know which. I bought my iPad in one country and used it in another for the first time, and the guy in the carrier shop knew which settings to change. But I don't know whether that's necessary for all countries, because I've also gone to some other places and was able to use my iPad by just changing SIM cards. Maybe you should try another shop or another salesperson, because they might know different things. The guy whom you dealt with might not know to adjust settings.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can i use my ipad in other countries
,
can ipad 2 3g be used internationally
,

does ipad work in other countries

,

does ipad2 work in europe

,
will ipad 3g bought in us work in singapore