1. Due to the recent site upgrade, the iPadForums (iPF) App will no longer work. The new iPadForums.net website has been designed from the ground up to work perfectly from any mobile, tablet, or desktop computer using the built in internet browser. Create a shortcut to iPadForums.net on your home screen by following these steps: Create an icon for iPadForums.net

Do i have an AT&T E problem or an IPad IPhone problem?

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by janetn, Apr 14, 2012.

  1. janetn
    Offline

    janetn iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I can't get help from AT&T, can anyone here help? As I leave town my iPhone goes to "off network" but my iPad says AT&T E. is there a setting to change on the phone or do I need a new service? AT&T is not helpful and wifi is not available as I travel. Do I have to replace the phone?
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2012
  2. scifan57
    Online

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    19,835
    Thanks Received:
    1,866
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina,Canada
    Ratings:
    +2,037 / 1
    Is your data roaming set to off?That might explain your problem.To check,go to settings-general-network-data roaming.
    Cellular carriers do charge outrageous rates go data roaming,though.
  3. twerppoet
    Offline

    twerppoet iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    15,980
    Thanks Received:
    1,843
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Walla Walla, WA
    Ratings:
    +1,985 / 1
    Data Roaming should not be an issue on AT&T in the U.S.

    Check with AT&T to see if you can force an update to your tower information on the iPhone. (not sure what they call it). You'll need a good connection when it is being done.
  4. HappyPelican
    Offline

    HappyPelican iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    301
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pelican Island, NJ
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    I would call AT&T again and ask to speak to a senior or supervisor until you get an answer! Good luck!
  5. Kaykaykay
    Offline

    Kaykaykay iPad Wizard

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6,973
    Thanks Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +441 / 0
    I think it's an iPhone / iPad prob. I say that because all my 3G iDevices have varying receptivity. Must have to do with the way the hardware is designed. I noticed that I'd be in the same location with iPhone 4 or 4S and iPad 1 or 2 and get different levels of connectivity, depending on where I was in the country. (I travel a lot.) I also noticed that my signal strength improved a lot when I switched to iPhone 4S from iPhone 4, even in the exact same locations, with the same AT&T 3G service at the time. (I just recently switched to a 4G Android phone.)

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

at&t e

,
at&t e?
,
at&t iphone off network
,
at&t phone says off network
,
att e network
,
att e on iphone
,
att off network iphone
,
ipad off network e
,
ipad says at&t e
,
iphone at&t e
,
iphone off network
,
iphone says off network
,
off network at&t iphone
,
phone says off network
,
what is at&t e
,
what is the att e network
,
why does my att iphone say off network
,
why does my ipad say att e
,
why does my iphone say off network
,
why does my phone go from at&t to off network