Cydia Mobile Subtrate Update

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by ssemmel, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. ssemmel

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I booted up Cydia and there was an update to the Mobile Subtrate that showed up on my ipad 2 so I updated it... Now I can't get into anything, even safe mode. Anyone else have this issue. I am trying to even get to safari to re-jailbreak it and can't get to that. Anyone know how to get to safe mode?
     
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,236
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1
    I've moved this to the Hacking section, where I think it will receive better attention.

    Tim
     
  3. RudyL90

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    I have the same problem. My iPad now looks like a giant iPhone (no landscape view), but I cannot open anything. It crashes after I open an App.
    What did mobile substrate do to my iPad?!

    I am getting frustrated, rebooting doesn't help.
    Maybe I can solve it by using SSH?
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
  4. ssemmel

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Exactly my looks like a giant iphone. I can't get into anything. I think i have to upgrade to 5 then down grade to 4.3.3 and re-jailbreak. The only app I initally could get into was settings but now I can't even get into that.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. ssemmel

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I have no wifi so I can't SSH....
     
  6. RudyL90

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    You don't need wifi for SSH, do you? I just use the cable...
    Anyways,... what I'd delete mobile substrate. What happens than?
     
  7. ssemmel

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    for SSH you have to put in an ip address... isn't that wifi? That is what i was going to do. The instruction I found said to remove the mobile substrate... I figured it can't mess it up worse... At this point I can't do anything....
     
  8. RudyL90

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    You can find the IP address of the iPad by looking at the settings of your router.. Don't really know how to do that... But I am sure you can find it!
    OK I am going to delete it, once I found the location of MobileSubstrate.
     
  9. ssemmel

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Let me know if that works. I will try it when I get home...
     
  10. RudyL90

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Sure.
    Meanwhile I hope someone here gives me a the solution. :p
     
  11. ssemmel

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I hope so. I have not done the update on my iphone yet......
     
  12. RudyL90

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Deleted MobileSubstrate out of frustration.... And now my iPad 2 doesn't boot anymore!
    Hihi :p
     
  13. RudyL90

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    OK. Only option is to restore now.
    iOS 5 here I come!!!
     
  14. ssemmel

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Bummer. I can't believe more people don't have this problem. There is no way I am doing this to my phone....
     
  15. RudyL90

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
cydia not updating
,
email and safari crash after cydia substrate update
,
how to load mobile substrate if i cant get into cydia
,

mobile subtrate

,
uninstall mobile substrate without wifi