1. Due to the recent site upgrade, the iPadForums (iPF) App will no longer work. The new iPadForums.net website has been designed from the ground up to work perfectly from any mobile, tablet, or desktop computer using the built in internet browser. Create a shortcut to iPadForums.net on your home screen by following these steps: Create an icon for iPadForums.net

Cydia Mobile Subtrate Update

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by ssemmel, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. ssemmel
    Offline

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I booted up Cydia and there was an update to the Mobile Subtrate that showed up on my ipad 2 so I updated it... Now I can't get into anything, even safe mode. Anyone else have this issue. I am trying to even get to safari to re-jailbreak it and can't get to that. Anyone know how to get to safe mode?
  2. Tim SPRACKLEN
    Offline

    Tim SPRACKLEN iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15,246
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    I've moved this to the Hacking section, where I think it will receive better attention.

    Tim
  3. RudyL90
    Offline

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    I have the same problem. My iPad now looks like a giant iPhone (no landscape view), but I cannot open anything. It crashes after I open an App.
    What did mobile substrate do to my iPad?!

    I am getting frustrated, rebooting doesn't help.
    Maybe I can solve it by using SSH?
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
  4. ssemmel
    Offline

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Exactly my looks like a giant iphone. I can't get into anything. I think i have to upgrade to 5 then down grade to 4.3.3 and re-jailbreak. The only app I initally could get into was settings but now I can't even get into that.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. ssemmel
    Offline

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I have no wifi so I can't SSH....
  6. RudyL90
    Offline

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    You don't need wifi for SSH, do you? I just use the cable...
    Anyways,... what I'd delete mobile substrate. What happens than?
  7. ssemmel
    Offline

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    for SSH you have to put in an ip address... isn't that wifi? That is what i was going to do. The instruction I found said to remove the mobile substrate... I figured it can't mess it up worse... At this point I can't do anything....
  8. RudyL90
    Offline

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    You can find the IP address of the iPad by looking at the settings of your router.. Don't really know how to do that... But I am sure you can find it!
    OK I am going to delete it, once I found the location of MobileSubstrate.
  9. ssemmel
    Offline

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Let me know if that works. I will try it when I get home...
  10. RudyL90
    Offline

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Sure.
    Meanwhile I hope someone here gives me a the solution. :p
  11. ssemmel
    Offline

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I hope so. I have not done the update on my iphone yet......
  12. RudyL90
    Offline

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Deleted MobileSubstrate out of frustration.... And now my iPad 2 doesn't boot anymore!
    Hihi :p
  13. RudyL90
    Offline

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    OK. Only option is to restore now.
    iOS 5 here I come!!!
  14. ssemmel
    Offline

    ssemmel iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Bummer. I can't believe more people don't have this problem. There is no way I am doing this to my phone....
  15. RudyL90
    Offline

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
  16. Munky
    Offline

    Munky iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    I am already on iOS 5 and updated it and it messed everything up. What worked for me is swipe at the top for sbsettings and press the power menu and tap safe mode. Then when your springboard comes back up it will pop up with a notification that springboard has crashed. Tap the restart button that popup gives and it will restart your springboard and hopefully all should be fixed.
  17. RudyL90
    Offline

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    There was no way to open ánything on my iPad. That was the first thing I thought of; safe mode. But no luck. :(
  18. Munky
    Offline

    Munky iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Wish I could help more. Perhaps the mobile substrate update was meant for iOS 5 only and that's how I got out of the error. That's about the only thing I can think of.
  19. RudyL90
    Offline

    RudyL90 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    I was thinking of that it was ONLY for iOS 5. But nobody else seems to have the problems... It looks like it's just me and ssemmel!
    Weird...
  20. Munky
    Offline

    Munky iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    As was said before, I would wait a bit if possible to see if the problem gets solved before resorting to a restore.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
cydia not updating
,
email and safari crash after cydia substrate update
,
how to load mobile substrate if i cant get into cydia
,

mobile subtrate

,
uninstall mobile substrate without wifi