cydia error

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by Orangejuice43, Oct 31, 2010.

  1. Orangejuice43

    Orangejuice43
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When starting cydia, i get the following error (see picture). Seems odd that is says 'modmyo' rather than modmyi does it not? How can I fix this error?? Help!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Orangejuice43, Oct 31, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  2. Pocobear

    Pocobear
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I agree it looks like a spelling error. I get similar errors from time to time. It seems to mean that the repo site isn't currently available. Just say OK and continue. You can do a refresh later if you need to get too that repo. Usually the next time I try, it loads fine. Surprisingly, many times most of the site is downloaded anyway.

    BTW, That domain appears to be for sale.

    Don't Worry be Happy
     
  3. f4780y

    f4780y
    Expand Collapse
    Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,114
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Go into Manage > Packages in Cydia and see if you can get rid of it there. Then add the correct one back in!
     
Similar Threads
  1. ddr3
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    5,568
  2. blueumbrella
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    8,818
  3. hcdoro
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    993
  4. Andi994
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    3,020
  5. jcodefish
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,820
Loading...

Share This Page



Search tags for this page
cara fix error ipad 1
,
how to fix cydia
,

iphone 3g 4.2.1 cydia network error

,
network cydia for iphone 3gs error