Clear Ipsot & Ipad 2

Discussion in 'iPad 2 Forum' started by qnet, Mar 16, 2011.

  1. qnet
    Offline

    qnet iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Morrow, Ga.
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Do any of you use the Clear Ispot? and if you do, can you get it to work with the Ipad 2? I can connect to the Ispot but, when I try to browse a webpage, it keeps re-directing me to the Clear support site page. I tried updating the firmware, with no luck. The clear support is very unhelpful and do not have a clue.

    It worked fine with my original Ipad.
  2. Luckout
    Offline

    Luckout iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Try to clear your cache in Settings>Safari. That's what worked for me when I first activated my iSpot. If you want to be thorough, clear your cookies as well. See if that works....
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2011
  3. qnet
    Offline

    qnet iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Morrow, Ga.
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Yeah, that's the first thing I tried. I just spent a while on the phone with customer support. To make a long story short, my Imac will work with the Ispot but, the Ipad 2 will not. It directs me to a page saying that only devices like the Ipad etc..work, which is crazy because that's what I'm using.

    The rep gave me a free month to work it out for myself or if they come up with a update. As I'm typing this I'm using the Ispot on my Imac, which isn't supposed to work. I have always heard that there were easy ways to hack the Ispot and that some Macs might be able to use it but, this is crazy.

    So you have a Ipad 2 and it works? If you do then maybe I can figure this out.
  4. AppleDrinker
    Offline

    AppleDrinker iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    josh.nickels@hotmail.com
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    boo
  5. qnet
    Offline

    qnet iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Morrow, Ga.
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I guess no one knows. This is frustrating and the clear people can't even help. I guess I' ll be canceling and selling it on eBay if I can't get it to work.
  6. Wolfpuppies3
    Offline

    Wolfpuppies3 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    732
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1
    I just use my iPhone 4 as my

    hotspot. Works with my MBP, works with my iPad as well. At the same time and I can host another three devices simultaneously.
  7. qnet
    Offline

    qnet iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Morrow, Ga.
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    It works now. I tried updated the firmware and, it didn't work like the instructions. I then restarted the Ipad when setting up my Verizon service. I don't know which solved it, probably restarting the Ipad, which is simple and something I should have thought of.
  8. epb
    Offline

    epb iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Thanks for the update, I was wondering if the iSpot would work with the new iPads (I use one now with my iPad 1).
  9. qnet
    Offline

    qnet iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Morrow, Ga.
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I signed up for Verizon service because, I didn't think I'd be able to use the Ispot and, when I re-started the Ipad (to try and get Verizon to work) it worked. I had previously trade to install updated firmware but, it just froze and said it was updating and never did.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

can i use clear for ipad

,

ipad 2 clearing clipboard memory

,

ispot for ipad 2