Can't log into my account with ipad air

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by Stemo99, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. Stemo99

    Stemo99
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried logging into my account at a dealer site on my ipad air. It will not allow me to enter. However, when I try it on my imac and my wifes ipad, I get right in using the exact same user name and password. I don!t have this dealer set up on password auto fill and I'm baffled. Please help.
     
  2. J. A.

    J. A.
    Expand Collapse
    Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    17,526
    Thanks Received:
    9,481
    Go to Settings - Safari - Privacy & Security - Block Cookies. What is enabled there? "Always Block" might be the reason for your experience. If it's checkmarked, change it to something different, and try logging in once more.

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. Stemo99

    Stemo99
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had always allow cookies checked, changed it to allow only sites I visit, still can't log in. baffled.
     
  4. giradman

    giradman
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Wizard

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,366
    Thanks Received:
    5,093
    Not sure that I'll be of much help, but please tell us what iOS you have installed and also what you mean my a 'dealer site' - I'm assuming you mean a website? If not already done, have you 'Reset' your iPad (using both the HOME & ON-OFF buttons simultaneously until the Apple logo appears - release - let the device reboot) and also have you powered recycled (power off, wait a while, re-power) your modem and router?

    If the above does not help (and also if not already done), have you gone into Wi-Fi settings to the network being used and tried 'Forget This Network' - if not, then give that a try and re-establish the connection; finally, have you tried your iPad on another Wi-Fi network? Dave :)
     
  5. Stemo99

    Stemo99
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First , I'm running ios 8.1.3 and I tried the reboot and that did't work. I powered the unit off, waited a bit and tried again, still no good. I am trying to log into my account on a website which I've been able to numerous times before. I don't think the router or wifi system is the problem as all other web sites work fine, and on this website where I'm having this problem, I can easily access my account using my imac or my wife's ipad. Still baffled. Thanks.
     
  6. twerppoet

    twerppoet
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend II

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20,313
    Thanks Received:
    5,872
    Did you try forgetting the network, as giradman suggested. If you can't see the network to select and forget you can try Settings > General > Reset > Reset Network Settings.

    You'll have to log back into all your networks after doing this.
     
  7. Stemo99

    Stemo99
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If I try "forget this network" would I lose all the settings and have to manually enter them again? Don't think I want to try that.
     
  8. twerppoet

    twerppoet
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend II

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20,313
    Thanks Received:
    5,872
    Manual settings?

    What are you doing other than entering your user name and password? For the vast majority of networks that is all you need; (though you may have to choose the security protocol, WAP2 in most cases)
     
  9. giradman

    giradman
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Wizard

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6,366
    Thanks Received:
    5,093
    Well, you're not willing to try any of the recommendations offered, so ready to give up. Routers use DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) to assign various devices on your network (I have about 12) - sometimes these may not be properly recognized, so 'power recycling' your modem/router might resolved the situation - you've denied wanting to do this simple maneuver.

    Second, you also do not want to 'Forget This Network' - easy to reset your network - what else can we recommend if you do not want to do what is suggested? Up to you to at least give these a try - Dave :)
     

Share This Page