Brand NEW ipad 2 and it wont go past the apple screen

Discussion in 'iPad 2 Forum' started by kronnic4130, Feb 3, 2012.

  1. kronnic4130
    Offline

    kronnic4130 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Darwin, Nt
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Howdy,

    Last night I purchased a brand new iPad 2 along with a clear cover for protection on the screen.

    I fitted the screen and charged the iPad over night as friends told me to do. When turning it on this morning it has been stuck on the black and silver apple screen and wont go any further. I did a hard reset (hold down on/off button and home button) which reset it. When I turned it on again the silver apple showed up then the screen fuzzed (random lines came up as if it was reseting) and then the silver apple came back up. After 10 mins of it sitting on this screen again I turned it off and connected it to the computer. Once again apple screen and NOTHING MORE.

    Can anyone assist me with a procedure to try OR should I return it?

    Cheers
  2. Redneck_Randy
    Offline

    Redneck_Randy iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    475
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Something is not right there with that iPad. I would return it and get a replacement.
  3. TheRambler
    Offline

    TheRambler Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3,074
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lancashire, England.
    Ratings:
    +125 / 0
  4. kronnic4130
    Offline

    kronnic4130 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Darwin, Nt
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hey Rambler

    Putting it into DFU Mode made something happen... currently in progress of updating the iOS. Will let you know the outcome.
  5. kronnic4130
    Offline

    kronnic4130 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Darwin, Nt
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Looks like it has failed.
  6. Redneck_Randy
    Offline

    Redneck_Randy iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    475
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    :( Bummer Broken right out of the box. Don't let it make you change your mind about the iPad. It' s a great product. I just bought a new home theater amp a couple months back, was DOA out of the box and this is a very high end amp. "Anthem A5" It just happens sometimes with products.
  7. Bingoldsby
    Offline

    Bingoldsby iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Some how or another I've missed the steps where you first plug a brand new iPad into the computer which is running the latest version of iTunes, with is the normal (absolutely essential) initialization step... activation, registration, initialization.

    Am I wrong, or did you not do the above?

    Brian - Sent from my iPad using iPF
  8. skimonkey
    Offline

    skimonkey Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    18,590
    Thanks Received:
    1,063
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Michigan. USA
    Ratings:
    +1,138 / 1
    I am wondering if the newer Ipads have the IOS 5 already installed. If that is the case, would they still need to directly hook up to itunes via the PC using the USB cord for activation?
  9. Steve333
    Offline

    Steve333 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pa
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    My two week old iPad came with the latest o.s. installed and I didn't have to connect it to the computer. In fact it has never been connected to the computer for anything.
  10. kronnic4130
    Offline

    kronnic4130 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Darwin, Nt
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I cant even get it to go past the apple screen when you press the on button. Sadly error code 1611 and 1603 have come up telling me to restore the unit. I plan to take it back today after speaking to apple tech.
  11. skimonkey
    Offline

    skimonkey Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    18,590
    Thanks Received:
    1,063
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Michigan. USA
    Ratings:
    +1,138 / 1
    That's a bummer-as a Randy said earlier, don't let this tarnish your opinion of the ipad. Just think of it as a hiccup that you have to get to this wonderful device! Let us know when you have your new one!

    Best Wishes!:)
  12. kronnic4130
    Offline

    kronnic4130 iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Darwin, Nt
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Just got off the phone from apple tech who said "1611 is a Hardware fault and the unit needs to be returned".
  13. AdmiralAdama
    Offline

    AdmiralAdama Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9,533
    Thanks Received:
    594
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Near the Ionian Nebula, still searching for Earth
    Ratings:
    +602 / 0
    You win! You'll get a new device and onward ho! AA
  14. tazz3
    Offline

    tazz3 iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    203
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    east islip
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    just get a new one and be done with it. there is something wrong with it. you payed a lot of money for this thing get what you paid for :) so go get the new one lol and let us know
  15. Bingoldsby
    Offline

    Bingoldsby iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    My apologies for offering bad information about the iPad having to be connected to the computer and iTunes for initial startup of a new unit. I have the iPad 2 (4.3.3 originally) and the iPhone4 (4.2.something, originally), and both of them HAD to be initialized with the computer and iTunes. I guess I figured things don't change over time... or something stoopid like that.

    Brian - Sent from my iPad using iPF
  16. skimonkey
    Offline

    skimonkey Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    18,590
    Thanks Received:
    1,063
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Michigan. USA
    Ratings:
    +1,138 / 1
    Hey no worries, Brian! I had thought about iTunes as well. Not all iPads that have been recently purchased have come with the current ios5- as I have been reading lately. So your point is still well worth it and would require the direct connect to the pc upon initial set up.

    Best wishes!

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
apple sighn wont go off my sreen on ipad
,
i reset my ipad but it wont go past the apple on the screen
,
ipad 2 doesn't go beyond apple logo
,
ipad 2 won't load past logo
,
ipad mini wont go past activation screen
,
ipad will not iphone won't go pass the apple logo
,
ipad won't boot past apple logo
,
ipad won't get past apple logo
,
ipad won't go past apple logo
,
ipad wont get past apple screen
,
ipad wont get past itunes logo
,
ipad wont get past loading screen
,

ipad wont go past apple logo

,

ipad wont go past apple screen

,
ipad wont load past apple
,
ipadwont go past start up screen
,
ipod error code 1611 wont go past plug picture on screen
,
my apple tv does not go past apple screen
,
my ipad wont go passed the black screen witht the silver apple, how can i fix it
,
won't start apple and black screen