Beware of CRACKLE!

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by k7lvo, May 10, 2011.

  1. k7lvo

    k7lvo iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medford, OR
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I know there have been some warnings about Cracle and its location usage, but I haven't seen this one:

    Half way through the billing cycle my daughter got the "usage warning email." She had been running the battery down more than usual, too. I found that the GPS was on, but I couldn't find the reason. Although she hadn't reset the usage counters, 6 or so months of data showed a large percentage of transmitted data, and looking at the usage at att.com showed that for the past several days a huge amount of data had been sent - sometimes as much as 200 MB - around midnight, give or take an hour. Opening up the location services showed that, yep, Crackle was location enabled and, even though the app was completely closed, the GPS icon was displayed beside it. I disabled location for it and it seems to be okay...
     
  2. luckyleo

    luckyleo iPF Novice

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Thanks! I appreciate the heads-up.

    Sent from my iPad using iPF
     
  3. graywolf

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,652
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Creepers.....
     
  4. gentlefury

    gentlefury iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,617
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Between Netflix, Hulu+ and HBOGo its not really needed....deleted.
     
  5. snoitan

    snoitan iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The icon doesn't mean location services are currently being used, only that they'd been used in the last 24 hours. So it doesn't matter if Crackle was running or not.

    I always decline location services and push notifications when asked by an app unless I know there is a specific reason for it. I don't need apps notifying me of meaningless stuff ;)
     
  6. gentlefury

    gentlefury iPad Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,617
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    The compass icon in the top bar means GPS is currently being used. If you shut down the app using it it goes away.
     
  7. k7lvo

    k7lvo iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medford, OR
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Thanks for pointing that out.

    Just to clarify, although I originaly said I found that the GPS was on, I neglected to add that the way I knew it was that the icon was also displayed in the top bar. It disappeared when I disallowed location by Crackle.
     
  8. Mountainbikermark

    Mountainbikermark iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,393
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colonial Heights,Va
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    I thought it was a bug ,not intentional, that was fixed in the last update.


    Support Our Troops!
    This post was Tapatalk approved
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. LLCOOLJ

    LLCOOLJ iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Guys i cant download crackle,

    Not available in my region, how do i fix this? IM from philippines
     
  10. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    20,838
    Thanks Received:
    2,588
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina,Canada
    Ratings:
    +3,098 / 1
    Unfortunately it can't be fixed.
    Crackle is only available to users in Canada,the US and the UK.Other countries are not supported at this time.
     
  11. PinkPrincess

    PinkPrincess iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    U.K , Leeds
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Thank you i will keep this in mind :)
     
  12. leelai

    leelai Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    24,835
    Thanks Received:
    1,290
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,367 / 0
    We have Crackle here, Australia also.
     
  13. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    20,838
    Thanks Received:
    2,588
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina,Canada
    Ratings:
    +3,098 / 1
    I missed the part about crackle in Australia when I was looking up the info,sorry.
     
  14. LLCOOLJ

    LLCOOLJ iPF Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the info
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
crackle data usage
,
does crackle app use data
,

does crackle use data

,

how does crackle work

,

how much data does crackle use