Atomic Web browser problem

Discussion in 'iPad General Discussions' started by bbmountain, Nov 25, 2010.

  1. bbmountain

    bbmountain iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Weybridge, VT
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I have been using the Atomic Web browser for quite a while now (the paid version.). I don't know how I did it, but I've lost the whole area at the top of the screen! Where the settings button, address bar, google search bar was is just now white space. I really don't want to uninstall/reinstall as I have it all set up the way I like. Any thoughts?
     
  2. overthetop75

    overthetop75 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Hit the 2 arrows on the bottom right of the screen. Maybe you put it in full screen mode?
     
  3. bbmountain

    bbmountain iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Weybridge, VT
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Actually I didn't have the arrows down on the lower right either! I did a complete shutdown/startup and that seems to have fixed the problem...I'm glad :)
     
  4. Rlanger

    Rlanger iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    3 finger tap puts the browser into and out of full screen mode.
     
  5. drosenth

    drosenth iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cicero Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I am sure this was it. Then, because it is multitasking aware it didn't really restart until a reboot. I love the three finger full screen gesture. Btw, the gestures make this a GREAT browser.

    DaveR
     
  6. iPadBiz

    iPadBiz iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland OH
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    You can turn these gestures off in settings. Or better yet re-configure and customize them.
     
  7. Dannyboy85

    Dannyboy85 iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    The only reason I don't like this app is I can't post on the forum because it won't bring up the keyboard in the post box....
     
  8. peled

    peled iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I had it once when Jumping to it directly from Safari
    I set up a special bookmark in Safari, so when I want to see a page from safari in "Atomic" all I need to do is give a little tap on the bookmark, and the page pops up on the much better browser - The Atomic.
     
  9. NumbLock

    NumbLock iPad Ninja

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,008
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0
    I have it, but I don't use it that often because I think it is way too finicky when you want to long-tap a link to open in another tab. You have to be really still!
     
  10. wrecklass

    wrecklass iPad Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Common problem for many iPad browsers with a simple fix, go into settings and change browser ID to Mobile Safari for iPad or something else other than the default. Then most forums will recognize the browser properly and let you edit text.

    Using Atomic to post this message in fact.
     
  11. peled

    peled iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Got the same problem here, but changing the setting as mentioned here, i started to get the keyboard. In fact I am answering this post with Atomic.
     
  12. RMSko

    RMSko iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Is there any way to print via Airprint with Atomic?
     
  13. fergy

    fergy iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    just above the talk box in the top right corner is a box with AA in it tap that then it will allow you to enter text.


    Is there any way to print via Airprint with Atomic?


    would like to see this.
     
  14. Stefx

    Stefx iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I confirm this
    The setting "identify browser as..." is the key
    My last ~60 posts were made with the atomic browser.

    Things I love about Atomic:
    -tabs
    -no reload when switching tabs
    -private mode
    -search within page
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
atomic browser lose bookmarks
,
atomic browser problems
,
atomic web
,
atomic web browser
,

atomic web browser forum

,

atomic web browser problem

,
atomic web browser troubleshooting
,
atomic web ipad airprint
,

atomic web not working

,
atomic web problems with ipad