Anyone Have this error on 5.1.1

Discussion in 'iPad 2 Forum' started by niosama, May 27, 2012.

  1. niosama

    niosama
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i everyone since i update my ipad2 to 5.1.1 now i cannot use any iphone app on my ipad because of the keyboard error. Does anyone know how to fix it? I did restore my ipad twice already!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. skimonkey

    skimonkey
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    18,921
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    Wondering if the iPhone app is needing a update to 5.1.1 to make it work on your iPad?
     
  3. niosama

    niosama
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i was wondering too! but i have tried on different iphone app and the keyboard is like this!
     
  4. skimonkey

    skimonkey
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    18,921
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    Can you reduce the screen to a smaller. I know with some of my iPod apps, I have an option to increase the screen to 2x. Can you leave it at the original size for it to work?
     
  5. niosama

    niosama
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh nope they still display the same keyboard even at 1x
     
  6. twerppoet

    twerppoet
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    19,439
    Thanks Received:
    4,284
    Have you tried reseting the iPad after the restore? Hold down the power and home button until the Apple logo apears, then release. The iPad should reboot.

    You can also try Settings > General > Reset > Reset All Settings. Use the As New iPad option. This will not erase any information or apps, or even your accounts; but you will have to go through most of your other settings to tweak the iPad back to how you like things.

    Be certain you choose the right one; the Erase All Content and Settings will do exactly what it says.

    Also, when you say you did a restore, did you restore from backup? If so, you probably just copied the problem back to the iPad. You'd need to do a full Restore (no backup), which like the above Erase All. . . option puts the iPad back into out of the box condition.
     
    #6 twerppoet, May 28, 2012
    Last edited: May 28, 2012
  7. niosama

    niosama
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Noob

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i did full restore and i dun usuall back up my content! everything is freshly download. i was wondering if anyone have ipad 2 16gb wifi + 3g and have the same problem as mine on 5.1.1 oh i did reset all setting and the erase one! i have faced the prolem with all the iphone app i have tried so far such as viber,lne messenger, cubie messenger, instagram....
     
  8. twerppoet

    twerppoet
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    19,439
    Thanks Received:
    4,284
    I'm out of ideas then.

    Maybe a full firmware restore via DFU mode. You will need to go to the Hacking area for instructions for that. Read the sticky posts there.

    If you have an Apple Store in reasonable distance, a Genius Bar appointment might be best.
     
  9. Mickey330

    Mickey330
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11,821
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Is your iPad jail broken? I ask because there is another member on this forum having a very similar problem to yours, but his iPad is jail broken... His keyboard is also messed up on his iPhone apps.

    Marilyn
     
  10. vividenigma

    vividenigma
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After my iPad was jailbroken I have randomly had a blank keyboard at times but just have to close and reopen a few times. I did update to the new Ricky racon today and haven't seen the error today yet.
     

Share This Page