Any changes to Cydia's default repos (especially TheBigBoss)?

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by Commodore, May 8, 2013.

  1. Commodore
    Offline

    Commodore iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Have there been any changes to the URLs of the Cydia's default repos? A while ago, I was starting to get the error about exceeding the number of packages/lists, and tracked it down to the Big Boss repo on my list. I removed it, and Cydia was working again.

    I once tried to add it back (apt.thebigboss.org/repofiles/cydia/), but it would complain about not being the correct version, or too old, or something like that.

    And yesterday the Protect My Privacy app started to notify me that it's out-of-date and should be updated through Cydia. Yet, there are no updates listed in Cydia. It seems as though I'm missing a repo or something, or Cydia isn't working properly anymore (although the Changes tab does show all new stuff, but none relevant to my installation).
  2. willerz2
    Offline

    willerz2 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,245
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +232 / 0
    The maximum number of packages available for caching is 65535 (2^16 -1) packages. If you break the cap, that most likely means one of two things.

    1) you're using too many small repos that have redundant packages that're taki up too much of your available caching

    2) you have one or more piracy repo.

    BigBoss and the other default repos will never cause issues unless its a server refresh or restart, or when there's massive traffic like the first 2 weeks of Evasi0n's release
  3. Commodore
    Offline

    Commodore iPad Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    I'll recheck the list for redundancies. Could the fact that I have "Developer" checked in Settings also have contributed to prior cache overload?

    As for the BigBoss repository, here's the dialog box I get a second after "Verifying URL" goes away:

    Did Not Find Repository.
    The indicated repository could not be found. This could be because you are trying to add a legacy Installer repository (these are not supported). Also, this interface is only capable of working with exact repository URLs.

    ...when trying to add "http://apt.thebigboss.org/repofiles/cydia/". Looks like the URL isn't valid anymore, since it doesn't even "find" it.

    EDIT:
    Solved the BigBoss part... found this http://www.jailbreakqa.com/questions/105501/what-is-the-repo-url-for-bigboss
    "Keep in mind that you can't add the BigBoss repository by typing in a URL. It's installed by default, and if you remove it, you can add it again by tapping "More Package Sources" on the Cydia homepage."
    Last edited: May 8, 2013
  4. willerz2
    Offline

    willerz2 iPad Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,245
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +232 / 0
    Uhh I don't think the user profiling affects cache overload. The only difference is that you see either the "plain" view of packages, or all the mumbo-jumbo behind it. And yeah, that goes for all default repositories. They're basically packaged sources.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
apt.thebigboss.org/repofiles/cydia not working
,
best cydia repos
,
best working cydia repo sources
,
bigboss
,
bigboss repo overloaded
,
can you uninstall big boss repo from your cydia if it came with it
,
cydia protect my privacy out of date
,
cydia protect my privacy out of the date
,
default cydia repo
,
default cydia repos
,
did not find repository bigboss
,
ios 7 big boss repos
,
legacy installer cydia
,

legacy repository cydia

,

new repo cydia 2013

,
top cydia repos 2013
,
what is a legacy installer repository