advice needed please

Discussion in 'iPad Hacking' started by les127, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. les127

    les127 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    my son in l aw has just bought an ipad and it has 4.3 ios ,but he wants me to jailbreak it for him i done my own but mine has 4.2.1 on.can i put the ios on his 4.2.1? if so where would i get it,thanks
     
  2. iFrog

    iFrog Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,568
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina - US
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    If he has iPad 2 there is nothing available for it now.

    stick2e - Sent from my iPad2 using iPF
     
  3. les127

    les127 iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    no its the ipad 1
     
  4. iFrog

    iFrog Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,568
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina - US
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    There is a jailbreak that will work on 4.3 for the iPad let me check

    stick2e - Sent from my iPad2 using iPF
     
  5. iFrog

    iFrog Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,568
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina - US
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    This is what I found for you...

    stick2e - Sent from my iPad2 using iPF
     
  6. Russells iPad

    Russells iPad iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I just did mine like that easy as matey! Never jail broken an IDE ice before either...
     
  7. graywolf

    graywolf iPad Super Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,652
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    If you don't have something called shsh saved, then you can't downgrade. Shsh is different for every device and firmware. So, you can't downgrade.
     

Share This Page