Actiavating an iPad

Discussion in 'iPad Help' started by Georgia boy, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. DrHouse

    DrHouse
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Yep, something is wrong, see that segfault? Try with live cd, you'll see if it's your setup in fault

    VicoPad addict!
     
  2. Georgia boy

    Georgia boy
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Was reading in another place where they were having so much problems mounting their iPods/iPhones.

    iPhone no longer mounting after iOS 4.2 upgrade [Archive] - Ubuntu Forums

    They were mentioning to do this among other things:


    idevicepair unpair
    idevicepair pair
    idevicepair validate

    Wonder if that would work with this or not. Sure seems strange that everything would mount except for the iPad with no problems. Already went to libimobiledevice1.
     
  3. Georgia boy

    Georgia boy
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Plugged in iPad and mounted. Did notice one time that I had a dbus error but other than that I can show mounted and also unmount it. Take a gander at the screen shot. Hell, at least it mounts now. :D
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Georgia boy

    Georgia boy
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is what I got when I reconnected iPad. No error this time. But what's with the initialize the iPod bit? What happens now. Will I be able to put pictures and songs onto my iPad now? How? Rythembox don't work yet right? Will banshee? How to?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. DrHouse

    DrHouse
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Thanks Received:
    21
    It depends if you have iOS 4.3 or not...

    VicoPad addict!
     
  6. Georgia boy

    Georgia boy
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    In the settings on General about I show Version 4.2.1(8C148), So, Rythembox and F-Spot are available to use for me? If I want to move songs and photos to my iPad what folders do I put them in? Stupid questions I know. So, when I plug in if I want music, I go to Rythembox and select from there. Do I copy or drag? To which folder do I put to?

    Thanks for putting up with me. :D

    GB
     
  7. DrHouse

    DrHouse
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Thanks Received:
    21
    For music, with rythmbox, you just drag your songs over the iPhone node. For photo, I don't know if you can add to the device, never tried it. For movies, you'll have to use gtkPod.

    VicoPad addict!
     
  8. Georgia boy

    Georgia boy
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    iPhone node? I see an iPod thing. Same?
     
  9. DrHouse

    DrHouse
    Expand Collapse
    iPad Junkie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Yep

    VicoPad addict!
     
  10. Georgia boy

    Georgia boy
    Expand Collapse
    iPF Novice

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thought so. Did you see the new thread I created? Is there something else that I need to set up so that they will show up on my iPad? According to what I am seeing and thinking they should be on my iPad right? Or am I looking at it wrong and need to do something else?
     

Share This Page



Search tags for this page

activate

,

activating ipad thru linux

,

how to run ideviceactivate on linux

,

initialize ipad for use with rhythembox

,

ipad 1 activate ubuntu

,

ipad activation on ubuntu

,

rhythm box wants to initialize iphone

,

rhythmbox won't initialize ipad

,

ubuntu 13 initialize ipad

,

ubuntu to skip the activation ipad