Welcome to iPadForums.net Guest - Click Here to Register

Unable to completely connect to WiFi.

This is a discussion on Unable to completely connect to WiFi. within the iPad 1 Forum forums, part of the Apple iPad Discussions category; Enter the following URL in a browser that is active on the problem network, tell me what you see... http://192.168.100.1/cgi-bin/status_cgi...

iPadForums.net is the original Apple iPad Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
  1. #21
    iPad Junkie
    Member #
    33574
    Liked
    26 times
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Levittown pa
    Posts
    676
    Enter the following URL in a browser that is active on the problem network, tell me what you see...


    http://192.168.100.1/cgi-bin/status_cgi
    Background apps are hiding for good reason. Seek them out, close them. The world will be a better place.

  2. Ads


  3. #22
    iPF Novice
    Member #
    206610
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    11
    The cable plugs into the router. Its kind of all in one. Router, wireless router, and hook up for cable phone.

  4. #23
    iPad Junkie
    Member #
    33574
    Liked
    26 times
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Levittown pa
    Posts
    676
    Quote Originally Posted by Teddie_C
    The cable plugs into the router. Its kind of all in one. Router, wireless router, and hook up for cable phone.
    Do you get the modem status page when entering provided URL? If so note firmware version and post
    Background apps are hiding for good reason. Seek them out, close them. The world will be a better place.

  5. #24
    iPF Novice
    Member #
    206610
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    11
    Firmware Name: TS0703108D_091611_MODEL_852_GW_TW
    Firmware Build Time: Fri Sep 16 16:50:59 EDT 2011
    eSAFE 0 FW Revision: 2.0.22C_0916_CERT


    Ok here you go.

  6. #25
    iPad Junkie
    Member #
    33574
    Liked
    26 times
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Levittown pa
    Posts
    676
    YAY I found the bugger!

    Reading now....

    http://www.arrisi.com/product_catalo...TS_20DEC11.pdf
    Background apps are hiding for good reason. Seek them out, close them. The world will be a better place.

  7. #26
    iPad Junkie
    Member #
    33574
    Liked
    26 times
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Levittown pa
    Posts
    676
    I have hits now on this device....this is progress....lol!
    Background apps are hiding for good reason. Seek them out, close them. The world will be a better place.

  8. #27
    iPad Junkie
    Member #
    33574
    Liked
    26 times
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Levittown pa
    Posts
    676
    Well well....seems your model is not exactly reliable.

    I'm reading about folks with your exact problem. Sadly in almost all cases they are required by the ISP to use this modem/router.

    The workaround is to use your own router and have the Arris unit put in bridge mode rather than gateway mode. This would allow you to connect your own router and bypass the Arris supplied one.

    Also reading bout firmware issues. Support reps suggest pressing the reset button on the rear of the modem to assure any update has been fully applied.

    I can post links to threads discussing this issue but unsure of policy here so refraining from doing so for now.

    I will say this....you should be on the horn with Brighthouse and tell them this is a known issue and they either correct the problem or put the device in bridge mode so you can attach your own wireless router and avoid these shenanigans.
    Background apps are hiding for good reason. Seek them out, close them. The world will be a better place.

  9. #28
    iPad Junkie
    Member #
    33574
    Liked
    26 times
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Levittown pa
    Posts
    676
    I have located a Brighthouse specific support forum with a Brighthouse technician who accesses your cable modem directly and works through customer issues such as yours. Create a user profile at dslreports and open a thread describing your problem at http://www.dslreports.com/forum/brighthouse and member BHNtechXpert will work with you to resolve your issue.

    I am hopeful considering the nature of your problem is not iPad specific but rather ISP specific my posting of this information here will be allowed.

    I've browsed the Brighthouse specific forum extensively at dslreports and BHNtechXpert is very good at addressing customer issues quickly and effectively. You aren't working with call center staff reading from scripts. This fellow is assigned to work the forum to resolve customer issues so I believe you will find him/her responsive and helpful. I suspect the end result will be either a firmware upgrade that eliminates your issue or a switch to bridge mode to allow you to connect your own router.

    Good luck !
    Background apps are hiding for good reason. Seek them out, close them. The world will be a better place.

  10. #29
    iPF Novice
    Member #
    206610
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for the help. I have joined the site and posted. We will see what he comes up with.

  11. #30
    iPF Noob
    Member #
    286288
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Cornville, AZ
    Posts
    1
    I have been reading these issues going on. I am not real computer smart but I will try to tell you what I have learned. iPad 1 will not connect with the wifi. Have Cable One for a service provider. They say the Arris does not get along with every device. They have found it has an issue that devices having an 06 in their address are rejected by Arris Modem. The problem is one cannot see if 06 is in the physical address until after they buy the product and use it. Another iPad2 user hooked up to the Arris fine. I took the iPad1 to library and hooked up fine. Now they suggest the Arris is good for the phone part of the service and to use Motorola for the high speed data part. Not real happy with that solution. More money and splitting up the signal too.
    The tech told me this in laymens terms to I know it doesn't sound technical but it sounds like the same problem that is going on with these other posts.
    Last edited by GottaRide; 03-31-2013 at 02:25 PM.


Home | Forum | Active Topics | What's New

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to connect to wifi
    By eli47 in forum iPad 2 Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 08:00 AM
  2. Unable to connect to free airport wifi
    By Sergad in forum iPad 2 Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2011, 06:55 PM
  3. Unable to connect 16gb wifi
    By Typlo8 in forum iPad General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 01:39 PM
  4. Ipad's unable to connect to 128 bit WEP wifi networks
    By mhalstern in forum iPad General Discussions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-11-2011, 01:15 AM
  5. completely stuck with desktop connect
    By jim_joh in forum iPad Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-01-2010, 04:36 PM

Search tags for this page

1st generation ipad no longer connects to wifi
,
arris modem wifi apple
,
change arris router settings through ipad
,

how to disable ap isolation on arris router from xvinity

,
ipad connection to arris router
,
tg862g disable ap isolation
,
trying to update software on ipad that has internet but says needs to connect to wifi
,

unable to connect ipad to wifi

Click on a term to search for related topics.